Accident Summary Nr: 170577647 - Employee drowns after fall from bridge girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106098577 | 08/10/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Mcinnis Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were shooting grades on a bridge being constructed over a river. Employee #1 walked out onto a horizontal steel bridge girder 80 feet above the water. He had no fall protection system and he was not wearing a life jacket. Employee #1 fell into the water and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106098577 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |