Accident Summary Nr: 170577639 - Employee killed when crushed by falling modular trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170577639 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610256908/29/199517990Baldwin Maintenance Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 28, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to lower a modular trailer to a specified height. The wheels and axles of the trailer had been removed, and the trailer was sitting on hollow core concrete blocks. Some of the concrete blocks were not capped to distribute the weight of the trailer over the entire block. When the front of the trailer was raised to remove two blocks, more weight was shifted to the rear blocks, causing an uncapped block to shatter. When the block shattered, the trailer shifted, falling off the front hydraulic jacks and trapping Employee #1 under it, killing him.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106102569 Fatality Other Occupation not reported