Accident Summary Nr: 170577241 - Employee killed in fall into barge hold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106098668 | 05/17/1996 | 3241 | 0 | Holnam, Inc |
106098650 | 05/17/1996 | 3241 | 0 | Industrial Services Of Mobile |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading a barge containing iron ore. They were replacing the hatch over the hold when Employee #1 walked out on the hatch cover near the hatch section opening. He fell from the hatch cover into the hold, and the hatch cover then fell in behind him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. He had not been provided any fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106098668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106098650 | Occupation Not Listed |