Accident Summary Nr: 170577217 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170577217 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10609890803/23/199524110Carver Logging Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was delimbing trees too close to a chain saw operator. The chain saw operator cut down an oak tree that fell onto and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106098908 Fatality Other Occupation not reported