Accident Summary Nr: 170577209 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106101769 | 05/15/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Genes Dozer Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 11, 1995, Employee #1 was directing a bulldozer operator on where to push down a large pine tree. As the dozer pushed, the falling tree struck a standing tree, dislodging a limb. The falling tree limb struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106101769 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |