Accident Summary Nr: 170577191 - Employee dies after apparent fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106095243 | 01/24/1995 | 3273 | 0 | Southern Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 8, 1994, Employee #1 was delivering concrete to a customer who was pouring a small slab in a residential area in Mobile, AL. When the customer took the last load of concrete, he saw that Employee #1 had one foot on the truck's ladder as if he were going up to clean the hopper. The customer returned to the truck 5 or 6 minutes later and found Employee #1 unconscious and bleeding from the left ear. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 sustained broken left ribs and injuries to his pelvis, back, and both sides of his head. He was admitted to the hospital and had been released for a month when he died at home on January 22, 1995. The type of injuries suffered and the place where he was lying are consistent with a fall from the platform in back of the Ready Mix truck. This platform is 8 ft 6 in. above the ground, 26 in. wide, and 12 in. long. The guardrails are 33 in. high and no midrail is provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106095243 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |