Accident Summary Nr: 170577159 - Employee drowns when he slips off wharf into river

Accident Summary Nr: 170577159 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610009209/01/199417210Patton Paint Company
10609946809/01/199417210Patton Paint Company
10609948409/01/199437310Master Boat Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was standing at the edge of a wharf using a hand brush to paint the stern of a ship when he slipped and fell into the river and drowned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SLIP, RIVER, CONSTRUCTION, SHIP, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106100092 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 106099468 Occupation Not Listed
3 106099484 Occupation Not Listed