Accident Summary Nr: 170577092 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109244541 | 05/12/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Crosby Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was terminating cables in a switchgear enclosure that had not been deenergized. He apparently contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109244541 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |