Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170577050 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Unmanned Skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 170577050 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10609239803/04/199424110Beards Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 got off the skidder he was operating to inspect it. He left it in reverse gear and was run over and killed.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, unsecured, work rules, skidder, unmanned, logging, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106092398 Fatality Other Occupation not reported