Accident Summary Nr: 170576219 - Employee Tripped and Fell and Hit Head on Sapling Stump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304312887 | 02/06/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Stringer Timber Company, Llc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2002, Employee #1 walked 142 feet down the side of an uneven, clear-cut hill. Employee #1 walked down to two trees standing side-by-side on the North side of a small gully. Employee #1 cut the smaller tree with was about 9.5 to 10 in. in diameter, using a Stihl 044 chainsaw. Employee #1 backed up to watch the tree fall, set the chainsaw down on the ground, turned to his right to start walking back up the hill, when he tripped and fell backwards to the ground. His head and neck hit a 6-in. sapling stump which had been cut earlier. After he fell, Employee #1 got up and walked back up the hill while holding his arm. Employee #1's coworker, who was operating the chipper, saw him and went to help Employee #1. About the same time Employee #1's foreman drove up in his Mechanic's truck. Employee #1 walked over and climbed into the bed of the truck. Employee #1 started complaining about pain in his upper left arm. The Foreman went to get the Owner/Manager, who was clearing a new loading-ramp site about 500 yards away with a bulldozer. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304312887 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |