Accident Summary Nr: 170576078 - Employee dies a month after falling into wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170576078 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10709882412/15/199587410Jonson Controls World Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 16, 1995, Employee #1 was leaving a building where he had attended an asbestos class. He was talking to other employees who had exited the building ahead of him and had crossed the street to a parking lot. As Employee #1 stepped off a 5 1/2 in. curb, he stumbled and fell against a concrete wall 9 ft from the curb. Employee #1 suffered lacerations to the face and forehead. It was determined later that three of Employee #1's vertebrae were crushed. At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 14, 1995, Employee #1 died of complications.

Keywords: WALL, FOREHEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, LACERATION, FALL, NECK, FACE, VERTEBRA, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107098824 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported