Accident Summary Nr: 170576060 - Employee killed when pinned under roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170576060 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10925770910/17/199516110W. E. Blain & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a self-propelled pneumatic roller, compacting clay gravel on the shoulders of a highway that had been overlaid with asphalt. The roller started slipping down an approximately 3:1 slope and overturned. Employee #1 was pinned under the roller. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, SELF-PROPELLED, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109257709 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported