Accident Summary Nr: 170576045 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170576045 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10709691912/31/199516110J.J. Pryor Contactor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 12, 1996, Employee #1 was directing a dump truck to a spot where it could unload. He was facing south, the same direction as the dump truck was moving. A bulldozer operator was facing north and had been moving the bulldozer back and forth. The truck driver was watching Employee #1's hand signals in the truck's rear mirror. According to the truck driver, the last time he looked up the bulldozer was in front of the employee. The bulldozer ran over Employee #1's body, his neck, and part of his head. Employee #1 died on December 30, 1995, during surgery at Baptist Memorial Hospital, Golden Triangle, Columbus, MS.

Keywords: HEAD, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107096919 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported