Accident Summary Nr: 170576029 - Employee dies of asphyxiation when buried by seeds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107092736 | 11/06/1995 | 0721 | 0 | W. S. Taylor Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a truck using an 1 in. pipe to get the seeds above to flow into the truck. The flowing seeds buried Employee #1, causing asphyxiation. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107092736 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |