Accident Summary Nr: 170574313 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109208058 | 08/27/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Dimare Ruskin, Inc. Dba Millcreek Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant field worker, had been cleaning a spent tomato field for approximately six hours when he suffered from heat stroke and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109208058 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |