Accident Summary Nr: 170574313 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 170574313 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920805808/27/199801610Dimare Ruskin, Inc. Dba Millcreek Farm

Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant field worker, had been cleaning a spent tomato field for approximately six hours when he suffered from heat stroke and died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, CLEANING, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109208058 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers