Accident Summary Nr: 170574263 - One employee killed, one injured when scaffold board breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170574263 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920824906/26/199817710J.S.S. Property Professionals, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a ten-story condominium building from a two-point suspended scaffold. At approximately the eighth floor, they were lowering the scaffold when the north suspension wire rope broke. Employee #1, who was working at the north end of the scaffold and without fall protection equipment, fell approximately eight floors and was killed. Employee #2, who was working at the south end of the scaffold, was using a safety harness, lanyard, and lifeline. He may have held onto his rope in a manner that did not allow it to completely engage on the lifeline, because he slid down his lifeline and suffered serious injuries when he hit the ground.

Keywords: LIFELINE, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109208249 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 109208249 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet