Accident Summary Nr: 170574230 - Employee run over and killed by harvesting trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170574230 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920759705/12/199801610Dimare Ruskin, Inc. Dba Millcreek Farm

Abstract: Employee #1, a field worker on a crew, was harvesting tomatoes in the #1 row, which was right next to the field harvesting tractor and trailer. The operator of the harvesting tractor saw Employee #1 as the tractor slowly moved past him south, across the tomato field. When his coworkers arrived at the trailer to dump their buckets of tomatoes, they found Employee #1 under the tandem rear wheels of the harvesting trailer. He had been run over and killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109207597 Fatality Other Occupation not reported