Accident Summary Nr: 170574206 - Employee dies of leukemia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109203752 | 03/27/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Ardaman Personnel |
Abstract: Employee #1 died of leukemia and his workers' compensation form claimed his illness was caused by ionizing radiation exposure that occurred at work. The company had hand-held equipment that were sources of cesium 137 and am/be 241, but Employee #1 did not use these devices. The equipment records also showed them to be in good working condition, with no leaks. Exposure monitoring showed no evidence of overexposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109203752 | Fatality | Radiation Effects | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |