Accident Summary Nr: 170574198 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109208272 | 06/30/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Burnup & Sims Telcom Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: A five-person crew for a telecommunications contractor was installing a sweep elbow on the end of an electrical conduit the crew was installing in existing switchgear. The lead worker on the crew had the key to the switchgear enclosure, but he had no experience with this type of equipment. The electric utility told the crew the day before that the supply to the switchgear could not be deenergized. After opening the enclosure and removing the shields, the lead worker got down on his knees and started to move the new conduit with his shovel. He leaned forward, contacted one phase blade with his head, and received an electric shock. He also created an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee and ignited his synthetic shirt. Another employee extinguished the flames, but the lead worker died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109208272 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |