Accident Summary Nr: 170574123 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109314468 | 07/21/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Boehm Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with three other employees doing various jobs on the construction site. The construction site was an existing lot, with a sidewalk running parallel to the road, being converted into a parking lot and main entrance for an existing business. Employee #1 was working at the area where the old sidewalk had been torn up and was in the process of installing a wiring junction box where a streetlight had been removed from the sidewalk area to make way for the new main entrance to the parking lot. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working approximately 9 ft away from the curb, in an area not subject to vehicular traffic under normal working conditions. The road next to the construction site was a three lane one-way street heading north. A vehicle on that road was traveling at a high rate of speed when it came up on another vehicle in the center lane. The vehicle attempted to move into the left lane to pass the slower vehicle. The driver over-corrected and lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle left the roadway, jumped the small curb, and entered the parking lot construction site, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple serious injuries and died in route to the local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109314468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |