Accident Summary Nr: 170574107 - Employee killed in fall off roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170574107 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920406510/29/199717610D & D Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, on his first day on the job, was working on the roof of a new building under construction. He was trying to pull a generator onto a pallet located 2 ft from the edge of the roof when one of his feet slipped off the edge. He started to fall and grabbed the generator, both of which then fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109204065 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof