Accident Summary Nr: 170574099 - Employee dies from blood loss when struck by flying wood

Accident Summary Nr: 170574099 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920399209/17/199717510W.E. Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a portable Makita table saw to cut out strips, using a piece of plywood as a mat on the saw table. The plywood kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. He was suffering from advanced cirrhosis of the liver, and being struck by the board resulted in internal bleeding that doctors could not stop. He died from loss of blood.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, LOSS OF BLOOD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, STOMACH, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109203992 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile