Accident Summary Nr: 170574040 - Employee killed when struck by falling gable truss

Accident Summary Nr: 170574040 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10931059912/10/199617510A. & F. Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood on the ground. Employee #2 was standing on a 44 ft 2 in. lateral temporary brace that was holding a 19 ft 10 in. long, 6 in 12 sloped gable truss. Employee #2 reached out to finish the facade on the gable truss. The three trusses behind it were not sheathed and as the brace moved forward, the gable truss moved out. Employee #2 lost his balance, grabbed the truss behind him, and swung down, hitting his buttocks on an open joist as he fell. The 200 to 300 lb gable truss continued to the ground and struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulders. He was pinned under the truss and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUSS, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109310599 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 109310599 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet