Accident Summary Nr: 170574040 - Employee killed when struck by falling gable truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109310599 | 12/10/1996 | 1751 | 0 | A. & F. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting wood on the ground. Employee #2 was standing on a 44 ft 2 in. lateral temporary brace that was holding a 19 ft 10 in. long, 6 in 12 sloped gable truss. Employee #2 reached out to finish the facade on the gable truss. The three trusses behind it were not sheathed and as the brace moved forward, the gable truss moved out. Employee #2 lost his balance, grabbed the truss behind him, and swung down, hitting his buttocks on an open joist as he fell. The 200 to 300 lb gable truss continued to the ground and struck Employee #1 on the head and shoulders. He was pinned under the truss and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109310599 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 109310599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |