Accident Summary Nr: 170574032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POSSIBLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170574032 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11645052910/04/199617110Don Elliott Air Conditioning & Heating
11645051110/04/199615210Carter & Company

Abstract: An employee was working in the attic of a house, installing new air conditioning equipment. He contacted an energized object in the old attic wiring (possibly the metal case of a junction box) while another part of his body was touching a grounded metal pipe. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ATTIC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116450529 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics
2 116450511 Occupation Not Listed