Accident Summary Nr: 170573.015 - Employee experiences medical emergency and dies in transit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778677.015 | 09/30/2024 | 623312 | Hawthorn Senior Living, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on September 27, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a cook at a retirement home that provides full meals for residents, was working in the kitchen preparing food. She left the kitchen to use the bathroom and called for help. Two coworkers assisted her. She sat on a chair, reported that she could not feel her lower legs, and was in pain. She also wanted to vomit but was unable to and began gagging. Emergency services were called, and an ambulance transported her from the site. Employee #1 died in the ambulance enroute to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778677.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |