Accident Summary Nr: 170572994 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170572994 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242919602/10/200016290B & B Ditching

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing trees, brush, and beaver dams along a creek. Employee #1 cut a 65 ft tall, double-trunk tree, which did not immediately fall. He had moved approximately 45 ft away to adjust his chain when the tree fell over and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302429196 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile