Accident Summary Nr: 170572986 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302422282 | 08/12/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Maintenance Technicians, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was running conductors into electrical cabinets at a paintbrush, broom, and bristle manufacturing plant. Safety glasses were the employee's only personal protective equipment. As he was installing a bare equipment grounding conductor into an energized 480-volt enclosure, the grounding conductor or some other conductive part contacted one or more of the exposed conductors, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the electrician's clothing He was hospitalized with severe burns on his face, his right arm and hand, and his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302422282 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |