Accident Summary Nr: 170572978 - Employee killed when roller compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170572978 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30241762104/19/199916110Clary Hood, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a roller compactor to compact soil on a roadway leading to a new bridge. She got too close to the edge of the soft loose soil, and the compactor overturned. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, INATTENTION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302417621 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle