Accident Summary Nr: 170572952 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301761110 | 02/03/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Ernest H. B. King |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew of roofers laying out felt on the steep, 8-in-12 pitched roof of an apartment complex. As he stepped over one of the hip roofs, he slipped and fell 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The only fall protection used was a 2 by 4 slide guard nailed at the edge of the roof. The roof was also wet from dew.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301761110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |