Accident Summary Nr: 170572945 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170572945 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176712506/22/199876230American Turnkey Dba Maintenance Pro

Abstract: On, June 19, 1998, Employee #1 was working alone, servicing an HVAC and refrigeration system for a Pizza Hut take-out facility. He was working on the steep, approximately 12-in-12 pitched roof using a 6 ft stepladder that was on top of a pickup truck camper. The roof height from ground to eave was 11 ft 2 in. At 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 phoned a dispatcher with his company and said the job would be completed by 12 noon. At 12:10 p.m., management from Pizza Hut phoned Employee #1's company and said that Employee #1 had fallen. Sumter County EMS responded and found Employee #1 on the concrete pavement between the building and the truck, with rope tangled around his legs. Apparently, Employee #1 had fallen from the roof, struck his back on the truck, and landed on the pavement. He was airlifted to the hospital, where he died at 6:20 p.m. that same day of head injuries sustained in the fall. The ladder Employee #1 was using was not secured. No fall protection was used, and no proper fall arrest system was provided.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ENTANGLED, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301767125 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics