Accident Summary Nr: 170572895 - Employee's finger injured when held by power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 170572895 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177507801/29/199834290Versch Lock Mfg. Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was stamping door latches on a 45 ton Monster part-revolution Minster mechanical power press, serial #S-11566. She was reaching in to get a part when the ram and die came down and stopped, pinching her finger. A coworker came and switched the press to "inch" mode, raising the ram to release Employee #1's finger from die. Employee #1 underwent debridement and skin grafts on her right index finger following the accident. The power press was activated by a two-hand concurrent trip device. A service technician from the manufacturer inspected the press and could find no reason why it stopped at the bottom of a stroke.

Keywords: DIE, POWER PRESS, FINGER, PINNED, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, SKIN, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301775078 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Punching and stamping press machine operators