Accident Summary Nr: 170572887 - Employee injured in chain conveyor, later dies of blood clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301775029 | 01/13/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Williamette Industries - Chester Division, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a veneer lathe operator, was unjamming a log that had become lodged in the core chain conveyor. The lathe had been shut down, along with the core chain. The core chain, which ran the length of the lathe at floor level and operated at 105 ft per minute, takes the leftover core of the stripped log out of the process. Employee #1 climbed onto the chain and was straddling the chain/chute at the end, near the sprocket drum drive. He was using a pipe to loosen the jammed log and then signaled a coworker. His intentions were unclear to the coworker, who activated the core chain. The heel of Employee #1's left boot became caught between a crossover bar and the activated core chain, crushing his heel and part of his foot. He was admitted to the hospital; five months later, Employee #1 died of a blood clot secondary to his injuries. Employee #1 stated after the accident that his signal had been intended to tell the coworker not to start up the chain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301775029 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Lathe and turning machine operators |