Accident Summary Nr: 170572879 - Employee injured in fall through tin roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428313 | 06/08/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Masters Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lay a flat tin roof, and was assisting a coworker in carrying a 20 ft long by 38 in. wide piece of tin. Employee #1 was walking backward when he slipped at the edge of the roof and fell 19 ft 2 in. through an opening where the new roof was yet to be laid. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |