Accident Summary Nr: 170572846 - Employee Suffers Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 170572846 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30244377511/06/200030810Southern Plastics Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was performing her normal job duties when her left index finger was severed above the second knuckle by a hand-fed 20-ton Conway dual-speed hydraulic punch press. Employee #1 was attempting to remove scraps (knockouts) from the point of operation when her foot accidentally triggered the press by hitting the guarded foot pedal. The point of operation on the punch press was not guarded. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302443775 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators