Accident Summary Nr: 170572838 - FALL - WIRE ROPE SUPPORT FAILURE

Accident Summary Nr: 170572838 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30355401807/23/200179990Adis Orbitron Llc

Abstract: An employee was operating a Climb-N-Dangle rock-climbing wall at an amusement park. The wire rope by which he was suspended broke, allowing him to fall 4.6 meters to the ground. He fractured his right wrist in the fall.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303554018 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities