Accident Summary Nr: 170572838 - FALL - WIRE ROPE SUPPORT FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303554018 | 07/23/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Adis Orbitron Llc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Climb-N-Dangle rock-climbing wall at an amusement park. The wire rope by which he was suspended broke, allowing him to fall 4.6 meters to the ground. He fractured his right wrist in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303554018 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |