Accident Summary Nr: 170572812 - Employee suffers respiratory irritation after inhaling fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301752366 | 07/22/1997 | 8051 | 0 | Oakmont West |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 17, 1997, Employee #1 came on duty to prepare dishes for washing. She added Clorox to several cups and then turned on the dishwasher. After suffering symptoms such as burning eyes and throat, Employee #1 passed out and a nurse was summoned. She was taken to a hospital, evaluated by a doctor, and then released. Employee #1 saw the company physician the next day. That night, she was taken back to the hospital because of shortness of breath, and a lung scan showed irritation from fumes. Sampling of her work area revealed no overexposure or fumes of any level. No citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301752366 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |