Accident Summary Nr: 170572788 - Employees become ill after inhaling carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170572788 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174755603/25/199723990Pawleys Island Hammock Co.

Abstract: For several days prior to the incident, workers had been complaining of symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, and headache. On March 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #13 and twelve coworkers were sent to the hospital, where testing revealed elevated levels of carboxyhemoglobin in their blood. The local fire department determined that LPG-powered heating/air conditioning units and two LPG-powered fork trucks were "running rich." The air/fuel mixture was too rich in fuel, rich resulting in incomplete combustion and emissions high in carbon monoxide.

Keywords: VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
2 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
3 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
4 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
5 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
6 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
7 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
8 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
9 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
10 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
11 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
12 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
13 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
14 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
15 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
16 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
17 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
18 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
19 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
20 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
21 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
22 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
23 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
24 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
25 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
26 301747556 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers