Accident Summary Nr: 170572788 - Employees become ill after inhaling carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301747556 | 03/25/1997 | 2399 | 0 | Pawleys Island Hammock Co. |
Abstract: For several days prior to the incident, workers had been complaining of symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, and headache. On March 20, 1997, Employees #1 through #13 and twelve coworkers were sent to the hospital, where testing revealed elevated levels of carboxyhemoglobin in their blood. The local fire department determined that LPG-powered heating/air conditioning units and two LPG-powered fork trucks were "running rich." The air/fuel mixture was too rich in fuel, rich resulting in incomplete combustion and emissions high in carbon monoxide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
2 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
3 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
4 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
5 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
6 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
7 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
8 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
9 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
10 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
11 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
12 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
13 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
14 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
15 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
16 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
17 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
18 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
19 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
20 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
21 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
22 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
23 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
24 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
25 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
26 | 301747556 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |