Accident Summary Nr: 170572770 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand caught in grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170572770 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30244657011/17/199935680Kaydon Corporation Plant 4

Abstract: Employee #1, a grinding machine operator, was performing his normal job duties when he reached his right hand into the grinding area to feel if a part was smooth. His arm became caught by a metal clamp that was holding the rotating part in place ,and his hand was forced into the grinding wheel. Employee #1's entire index finger and half of his thumb were amputated.

Keywords: GRINDER, HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302446570 Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners