Accident Summary Nr: 170572770 - Employee's fingers amputated when hand caught in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302446570 | 11/17/1999 | 3568 | 0 | Kaydon Corporation Plant 4 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grinding machine operator, was performing his normal job duties when he reached his right hand into the grinding area to feel if a part was smooth. His arm became caught by a metal clamp that was holding the rotating part in place ,and his hand was forced into the grinding wheel. Employee #1's entire index finger and half of his thumb were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302446570 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |