Accident Summary Nr: 170572762 - Employee killed when skidder pulls out stuck fuel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428230 | 04/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Heyward Moore Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a fuel truck over a homemade bridge onto the log deck when he cut too sharp and backed the truck into a ditch. He called the skidder over to pull him out. The skidder operator positioned his machine and Employee #1, in full view of the operator, signaled to start pulling. The skidder began extricating the fuel truck when somehow Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428230 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |