Accident Summary Nr: 170572754 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302428271 | 05/15/2000 | 3568 | 0 | Kaydon Corp., Plant 12 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press with a sleeve die when an O-ring broke hydraulic fluid sprayed out. Maintenance stated that it would take over an hour before they could repair it. Employee #1 decided to switch sides of the press, which was in his authority as press operator, so that work could resume. Employee #1 had his hand in the sleeve die hole and a coworker was doing the punching when Employee #1 slipped on the hydraulic fluid and struck the pedal. This activated the sleeve die, which came down and amputated three fingers on his right hand. The equipment was not locked out, and Employee #1 had not cleaned up the hydraulic fluid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302428271 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heat treating equipment operators |