Accident Summary Nr: 170572747 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302444823 | 06/24/1999 | 2679 | 0 | Sonoco Products Co. - Paper Div. |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a 480-volt, three-phase circuit breaker in an enclosure. The circuit breaker supplied some squirrel-cage fans. The screwdriver the employee was using contacted energized parts and caused an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302444823 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |