Accident Summary Nr: 170572515 - Employee's head lacerated by amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 170572515 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176509504/29/199879990C & M Amusement Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the King Frolic ride. He had just loaded the passengers and started up the ride when he noticed a child climbing over the fence. He went to tell the child to get down when he saw that the child was headed toward the moving ride. Employee #1 ran to the youngster in time to prevent him from being struck by one of the ride's tubs, but in doing so, was struck on the back of the head. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations that required 30 stitches to close.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301765095 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported