Accident Summary Nr: 170572499 - Employee killed when crushed inside baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301747804 | 05/12/1997 | 2679 | 0 | Southern States Packaging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a baler operator, was working at his normal job when the Selco model H5-12 conveyor-fed, horizontal baler jammed. He climbed onto the work platform on top of the machine and was attempting to unjam it with a stick when he fell into the baler. Employee #1's lower body was crushed and he was killed. Neither the baler nor the conveyor were locked out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301747804 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |