Accident Summary Nr: 170572465 - Employee injured when struck in head by fan blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301748646 | 03/27/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Cherokee County School District #1 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 1997, Employee #1 entered the compressor of an air conditioning unit. The fan came on and he was struck in the head by the moving blades. There was no lockout/tagout program to ensure that power was disengaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301748646 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |