Accident Summary Nr: 170572457 - Twelve employees affected by acute chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301773347 | 02/24/1998 | 2869 | 0 | 3v, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 22, 1998, Employee #3, a chemical operator, added the wrong catalyst for a reaction, causing overpressurization of the vessel. The safety relief valve opened, releasing vapors and liquid that settled to the ground near a roll-up door. Employees #4 through #12, contractors doing pipe fitting work on an adjacent reactor, were exposed to the vapors as they left the area. Employee #1 was exposed during clean-up and Employee #2 was performing housekeeping duties near the roll-up doors. Employees #1 through #12 were transported to the hospital complaining of nausea, dizziness, and chest tightness--all symptoms of acute chemical exposure. They were treated and released. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 1910.119, T8CCR 1910.120, and T8CCR 1910.1200.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
4 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
5 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
6 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
7 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
8 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
9 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
10 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
11 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
12 | 301773347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |