Accident Summary Nr: 170572416 - Employee's hand injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301766416 | 04/09/1998 | 3469 | 0 | Spartanburg Steel Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an automatic power press to grind burrs off of shaped parts that were dropped onto the conveyor by a robotics extractor. The bottom of the die had a sensor to activate the press when it detected that a part had made contact. Apparently a panel become stuck and did not land properly to make contact. Employee #1 had seen a senior operator go into the die and remove stuck parts, so he attempted to do the same. As Employee #1 tried to get out of the die, he was using his left hand to hold onto the guard part pin for balance. The press cycled, amputating three fingers and part of his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301766416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |