Accident Summary Nr: 170572390 - Employee's hand lacerated against sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301755500 | 12/18/1997 | 3644 | 0 | Shakespeare Electronics & Fiberglass |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance machinist, was using a 4 1/2 in. vise clamp to hold a piece of 22 gauge sheet metal. He was tightening a bolt when it broke and his left hand struck the side of the sheet metal. Employee #1 sustained a laceration between his first and second fingers that and required six stitches to close.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301755500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |