Accident Summary Nr: 170572382 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling buggy

Accident Summary Nr: 170572382 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175550012/18/199736440Shakespeare Electronics & Fiberglass

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his usual task of moving buggies on a concrete dock when he lost control of the buggy and fell 4 ft to the ground. The cart fell on top of him, fracturing his leg above the ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK, LOST CONTROL, CART, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301755500 Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers