Accident Summary Nr: 170572382 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling buggy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301755500 | 12/18/1997 | 3644 | 0 | Shakespeare Electronics & Fiberglass |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his usual task of moving buggies on a concrete dock when he lost control of the buggy and fell 4 ft to the ground. The cart fell on top of him, fracturing his leg above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301755500 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |