Accident Summary Nr: 170572358 - Employee's finger amputated in plastic molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301753018 | 09/23/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Pretech, Div. Of Precision Valve Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the #2 Accusol machine. She adjusted the machine to reload inserts and was brushing off the base with her left hand when she pressed the START button with her right. The machine cycled and caught her left index finger, amputating it at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301753018 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |