Accident Summary Nr: 170572341 - Employee's hands amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126487743 | 02/05/1997 | 3524 | 0 | Frigidaire Home Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and a coworker were operating an 800-ton Bliss partial-revolution power press. The press had two sets of hand controls for the two operators, but the controls for Employee #1 were not hooked up. He reached into the press to reposition a piece when the coworker hit his controls and the press cycled. Both of Employee #1's hands were amputated at the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126487743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |